Ancestors

DAR Web Logo.PNG

Ancestors of our chapter members served in many states.  We are very proud of our ancestors.

New Jersey

Samuel Beakes, ENS

Moses Bloomfield, STAFFOF PS

Jonathan Bunn, PVT

Edward Cornell, PS

Jacob Dilts, PS PVT

Thomas Drake, LT

Errick Errickson, PVT

Joseph Fisher, PVT

John Forman, PS

Jonathan Forman, CRT

Philip Hart, PVT

Amos Howell, PS

Joshua Howell, PS

William Hurley, PVT

William Johnson, PS

Joseph Jones, PS

Isaac Lippincott, PS

Richard Lott, LTC

William Marsh Sr., PS

Andrew Muirheid, PS

Jonathan Muirheid, PVT

James Patten, CRT

John Reed, PS

Joseph Reed, PS

William Rogers, PS

Jacob Shinn, PS

Jacob Shotwell, PVT PS

Reuben Thorp, PVT 

Solomon Titus, PVT

William Tone, SOL PS

David Vail, PS

Samuel Winds, CPL PS

Samuel Wooley, PVT PS

Connecticut

Benjamin Adams, CS PS

William Gee, LT

Ambrose Humphrey, SGT Stephen Martin, PVT

North Carolina

Edward Walker, PVT

Massachusetts

Moses Bartlett, Sr., CS

Moses Bartlett, Jr., SOL

Seth Bartlett, SOL

Josiah Blood, SGT

Daniel Brooks, PVT

Samuel Brown, PS

Benjamin Clement, PS

Philip Clement, PVT

John Edson, PVT

David Goodwin, CPL

Amasa Hartwell, CS

Jedediah Hurd, SGT PS *

Samuel Locke, LT

Douglas Marsh, PVT

James Meacham, PVT

Timothy Moore, CS

 

Jonathan Philbrick, PS ***

Samuel Stewart, PVT

Eleazer Stickney, LT

William Stickney Sr., CS PS

Timothy Vinton, PVT

Joseph Watrous, SGT

Fortunatus Wheeler, PVT

Pennsylvania

Anthony Beaver, PVT

Michael Boyer, PVT **

Ephraim Foster, SOL

Jacob Gominger, PS

Richard Gunsalus, LT

Benjamin Hendricks, PVT

James Kennedy, PS

John Loucks,  PS

Philip Rahm, PVT

Zachariah Rice, PVT PS

Peter VanSant, CAPT PS

Michael Zerbe, SGT

New York

Alexander Flood, PVT

Francis Losee, PVT CS PS

Albert Van Nostrand, PS

New Hampshire

Ezekiel Gilman Adams, PS

Joseph Adams, Jr., CS

Daniel Brewster, PS

Benjamin Brown, PS

John Cater, PS

Jason Chamberlain, PVT NS

Asa Colburn, PVT

David Colburn, Sr., PS

Joseph Cook, Sr., CS

Joseph Cook, Jr., CS

Simon Drake, PS

Abner Fogg, Sr., PS

Abner Fogg, Jr., PS

Jonathan Fogg, PVT

Joseph Hadlock, PS

Paul Hayes, Sr., PS

Eliakim Howe, PS

Josiah Jones, PS

Joshua Lane, CS

James Langley, CS PS

William Locke, Sr., PS

William Locke, Jr., PS

John Lucy, CS PS

John Montgomery, CS PS

Jonathan Montgomery, PS

Joshua Otis, Sr., PS

Micajah Otis, PS

Daniel Page, PS

Thomas Patch, PVT

Peter Patterson, CS PS

Thomas Patterson, PS

Jonathan Philbrick, PS

Abijah Pinkham, SGT

Thomas Pinkham, PVT

Samuel Pitman, LT PS

Gideon Randall, PVT

Nathaniel Randall, PVT PS

James Rundlett, PS

John Stearns, PVT

Josiah Howe Stearns, PS

Samuel Taylor, PS CS

Moses Thompson, PS

Samuel Vose, CS PS

James Wallace, CS PS

William Watson, PVT

Benjamin Wiggin, CPL

Tufton Wiggin, PS

Virginia

George Anderson, PVT

Michael Boyer, PVT **

William Jones, PVT 

Samuel Lane, PVT

James McCamish, SOL

William Whitfield, PVT

Vermont

Jedediah Hurd, SGT PS *

Moses Hurd, SGT

Jonathan Spear, PVT

Benjamin Dexter, SGT

Henry Ray, SOL

Nathan Westcott, CAPT

Rhode Island

Maryland

James Fairbanks, PVT

SC Seal.PNG

South Carolina

William Carraway, SGT

 

* served in Massachusetts and Vermont

** served in Pennsylania and Virginia

Patriotic Service Legend:

CAPT — Captain
COL — Colonel

CRT— Cornet

ENS — Ensign

LT — Lieutenant
LTC – Lieutenant Colonel
MAJ — Major

NONCOM — Non-Commissioned Officer

PS — Patriotic Service 
PVT — Private

SGT — Sergeant 

SOL — Soldier 

STAFFOF – Staff Officer

Image Credits: State Seals, State Symbols USA